After-School Clubs

At North Nibley we believe that after-school clubs can enrich a child’s experience of school, learning and life in general! Certainly there is an air of excitement each term as the new club ‘menu’ comes out!

The menus are issued to all eligible children on the same day – an important detail since clubs are often over-subscribed and rotas may have to be formed. Occasionally it’s ‘first come, first served’, but we do try to limit this difficulty.

Thanks to the generosity of staff, parents and friends we are able to offer a good range of clubs, both after school and in the lunch hour. These change on a termly basis due to the changing commitments (and workload) of staff, seasonal opportunities and the interests of the children. Sporting clubs tend to reflect the sports tournaments and festivals that we know will be current in our area at any given time.

All our staff and volunteers are DBS Cleared.

If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to ask.

The current club ‘MENU’ is as follows –


 

Recent clubs have included –

SUMMER TERM 2017
Morning Running Club     Years R – 6  (Reception & Y1’s must be with their parents) Mrs Dixon & Mrs Lewis
Really Wild Club Years R – 6 Mrs Meyer
Country Dancing Years 1 – 6 Ms Ciotti and Ms Howie
Motor-Cross Years 1 & 2 Off-site, LDR Training Centre
Polli:Nation Years 1 & 2 Miss Allen & Mrs Meyer
Bollywood Indian Dance Years 1 & 2 Miss Tyers
Year 2 Science Year 2 Mrs Shepherd & Mrs Marwood
Silly Science Years 3 & 4 KLB Students
Computing Years 3 & 4 Mr Batchelor
Art Years 3, 4, 5 & 6  Ms Phillips
Sports Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Dixon & Mrs Dickson
Formula Goblin Car Club Years 5 & 6 Ms Surridge & Mrs Shepherd
SPRING TERM 2017
Morning Running Club     Years 1 – 6 (Year 1’s only with parents) Mrs Dixon & Mrs Lewis
Country Dancing Years 1 – 6 Ms Ciotti and Ms Howie
Computing Years 1 & 2 Mr Batchelor
Polli:Nation Years 1 & 2 Miss Allen & Mrs Meyer
Art Years 3, 4, 5 & 6  Ms Phillips
Board Games Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Miss Honeyborne
Sports Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Dixon & Mrs Dickson
Table Tennis Years 4, 5 & 6  Mrs Browning
Formula Goblin Car Club Years 5 & 6 Ms Surridge & Mrs Shepherd
AUTUMN TERM 2016
CLUB For  Run by
Morning Running Club   Years 1 – 6  (Year 1’s must be accompanied by parents) Mrs Dixon & Mrs Lewis
Computing Years 1 & 2 Mr Batchelor
Polli:Nation (Nature) Years 1 & 2 Miss Allen 
Art Years 3 to 6 Ms Phillips
Sport Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Dixon & Mrs Dickson
Lunchtime Choir Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Shepherd
Problem Solvers Years 4, 5 & 6 Miss Parker
Table Tennis Years 4, 5 & 6  Mrs Browning
SUMMER TERM 2016
Morning Running Club Years R – 6  (Reception & Year 1’s must be accompanied by parents) Mrs Dixon & Mrs Lewis
Art Years 1 & 2 Miss Tyers
Computing Years 1 & 2 Mr Batchelor
Lunchtime Choir Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Shepherd
Cricket Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Dixon & Mrs Dickson
Problem Solvers Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Miss Parker
Formula Goblin Car Club Years 5 & 6 Ms Surridge & Mrs Shepherd
Lunchtime Netball Years 5 & 6  Mrs Dickson & Mrs Mead
SPRING TERM 2016
Country Dancing Year 1 Upwards Ms Ciotti and Mrs Hunter
Running Club     Years 1 – 6 (Year 1’s only with parents) Mrs Dixon & Mrs Lewis
Hamma Beads Years 1 & 2 Miss Allen
Film Club Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Stewart and Ms Murphy
Sports Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Dixon & Mrs Dickson
Maths Challenge Years 3, 4, 5 & 6 Mr Batchelor
Table Tennis Years 4, 5 & 6  Mrs Browning
Formula Goblin Car Club Years 5 & 6 Ms Surridge & Mrs Shepherd
Netball Years 5 & 6  Mrs Dickson & Mrs Mead
AUTUMN TERM 2015
Baking Years 1 & 2 Miss Parker & Ms Surridge
Art Years 1 & 2 Miss Allen
Running Club     Years 2 – 6 Mrs Dixon & Mrs Lewis
Choir Years 3, 4, 5, & 6 Miss Wright
Doctor Who Years 3, 4, 5, & 6 Mr Batchelor
Sports Years 3, 4, 5, & 6 Mrs Dixon & Mrs Dickson
Table Tennis Years 4, 5 & 6  Mrs Browning
Netball Years 5 & 6  Mrs Dickson & Mrs Mead

zzz