Governors’ Information and Duties

Last updated 17th March 2021

 
 
Governor Category, Appointing Body: Term of office; FROM: TO: Committees served on (Positions of responsibility): Relevant business interests: Other educational establishments they govern: Relationships between governors or school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: Attendance / number of meetings possible (all committees):
Paul Batchelor Head Teacher, School Governors (on appointment) 01/09/2010 - Cessation of employment Teaching & Learning, Finance & Resources None None None 2020-2021 - 13/13

(2019-2020 - 9/9)

Mary Blogg Foundation, Gloucester Diocese 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022 Finance & Resources (None) None None None 2020-2021 - 6/7

(2019-2020 - 6/6 )

Sue Bradley-Jones Foundation, Gloucester Diocese 20/07/2020 to 19/07/2024 Chair of Governors, Finance & Resources (Chair), Admissions (Chair) None None None 2020-2021 - 9/9

(2019-2020 - 5/7)

Julie Collins Foundation, Gloucester Diocese 01/09/2017 to 31/08/2021 Admissions, Teaching and Learning, Pay Panel (None) None None None 2020-2021 - 10/10

(2019-2020 - 5/7)

Junior Fowlin Foundation, Gloucester Diocese 04/11/2019 - 03/11/2023 Finance & Resources (None) None None None 2020-2021 - 1/7

(2019-2020 - 2/5)

Emma Frith Foundation, Gloucester Diocese 01/02/2018 to 31/01/2022 Teaching & Learning (Chair) None None None 2020-2021 - 8/8

(2019-2020 - 5/6)

Peter Hall Foundation, Gloucester Diocese July 2017 to 01/07/2021 Vice Chair of FGB, Teaching & Learning, Head's Appraisal, (Safeguarding) None None None 2020-2021 - 7/8

(2019-2020 - 3/5)

Tom Merrifield Parent Election 01/03/2020 - 29/02/2024 Finance & Resources, Health & Safety None None None 2020-2021 - 5/8

(2019-2020 - 2/2)

Jules Miller Foundation, Gloucester Diocese 01/04/2020 - 31-03/2024 Teaching & Learning (None) None None None 2020-2021 - 7/7

(2019-2020 - 1/1)

Charlotte Parker Parent, Parent Election 01/11/2018 - 31/10/2022 Teaching & Learning (None) None None None 2020-2021 - 8/8

(2019-2020 - 5/6)

Mark Perry Foundation, Gloucester Diocese 01/11/2020 - 31/10/2024 Finance & Resources (None) None None None 2020-2021 - 3/3
Judith Saunderson Co-Opted, Governor 07/11/2019 - 06/11/2023 Finance & Resources (Chair), Pay Panel None None None 2020-2021 - 2/6

(2019-2020 - 3/6)

Rebecca Surridge Staff member, Staff Election 01/10/2019 - 30/09/2023 Teaching & Learning (None) None None None 2020-2021 - 8/8

(2019-2020 - 5/5)

Fiona Yarrow L.A. Nomination 24/01/2021 - 23/01/2025 Finance & Resources (None) None None None 2020-2021 - 7/7

(2019-2020 - 6/6)

 
 

Associate Governors


Associate Member Greg Smith Anastasios Stamatopoulos Sue Prosser
Category of governor: Associate Member Associate Member Associate Member
Appointing Body: North Nibley School Governors North Nibley School Governors North Nibley School Governors
Term of office; FROM: TO: 01/04/2015 - N/A 01/04/2018 - N/A 01/09/2018 - N/A
Committees served on: Finance & Premises Teaching & Learning, Leadership & Management
Voting rights: None None None
Any positions of responsibility: None None None
Any relevant business interests: Some, relating to Diocesan Premises work, inc schools None None
Any other educational establishments they govern: None None None
Relationships between governors or school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None None None
Actual attendance / number of meetings possible (2016-2017, all committees): 1 / 1 8 / 12 N/A
Actual attendance / number of meetings possible (2017-2018, all committees): 1 / 1 7 / 8 1/ 1
 

Those ceasing to be governors in the last 12 months – 


Previous
Governor
Deborah Lamplugh
Category of governor: Foundation
Appointing Body: Gloucester Diocese
FROM: TO: (Date of cessation) 22/10/2019 - 07/09/2020
Committees served on: Teaching & Learning
Any positions of responsibility: None
Any relevant business interests: None
Any other educational establishments they govern: None
Relationships between governors or school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None
Actual attendance / number of meetings possible (2019-2020, all committees): 4/6